Cement News

Remco Evenepoel wins stage 18 of 2022 Vuelta a Espana to consolidate overall lead


Remco Evenepoel won stage 18 of the 2022 Vuelta a Espana on Thursday (8 September).

The Belgian outsprinted Enric Mas of Spain atop the Alto de Piornal to extend his lead in the overall standings.

“Winning on a mountain top in the red jersey is amazing. Enric is a really fair-play guy,” Evenepoel said after the race.

“In the end we worked together to go for the stage win, because he also wanted to try and go but it was a sprint. It was a big race from the team and it was a perfect day. I think this was the most perfect day, ever.”

Evenepoel is now closer to becoming the first male rider from Belgium to win a Grand Tour since Johan De Muynck at the 1978 Giro d’Italia.

The Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl leader followed Mas in the final kilometre of the stage: the duo caught and passed Robert Gising, then Evenepoel pipped the Movistar Team rider to finish the line and claimed his second stage win at this year’s race.

READ MORE: Vuelta a España 2022 preview

Vuelta a España 2022 results: Stage 18 – Trujillo – Alto de Piornal (192km) – Thursday 8 September

  1. Remco Evenepoel (BEL / Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) 04h 45′ 17″
  2. Enric Mas (ESP / Movistar Team) +0’02”
  3. Robert Gesink (Netherlands / Jumbo – Visma) + 0’02”
  4. Jay Hindley (Australia / BORA Hansgrohe) +0’13”
  5. Thymen Arensman (Netherlands / Team DSM) +0’13”

Vuelta a España 2022: General classification standings after Stage 18 – Thursday 8 September

  1. Remco Evenepoel (BEL / Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) 69h59’12”
  2. Enric Mas (ESP / Movistar Team) +02’07”
  3. Juan Ayuso Pesquera (ESP / UAE Team Emirates) +05’14”
  4. Miguel Anguel Lopez (COL / Astana Qazaqstan) +05’56”
  5. Carlos Rodríguez Cano (ESP / Ineos Grenadiers) +05’16”

Stage-by-stage winners of the 2022 Vuelta a España

  • Stage 1: 19 August, Utrecht to Utrecht (team time trial, 23.3km) – Won by Jumbo-Visma, Robert Gesink (Jumbo-Visma) takes overall leader’s red jersey
  • Stage 2: 20 August, ‘s-Hertogenbosch to Utrecht (175.1km) – Won by Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe), Mike Teunissen (Jumbo-Visma) takes overall lead
  • Stage 3: 21 August, Breda to Breda (193.5km) – Won by Sam Bennett, Edoardo Affini (Jumbo-Visma) takes overall lead
  • Rest Day 1: 22 August (transfer day)
  • Stage 4: 23 August, Vitoria-Gasteiz to Laguardia (152.5km) – Won by Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma), who also takes the overall lead
  • Stage 5: 24 August, Irún to Bilbao (187.2km) – Won by Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates). Rudy Molard (Groupama FDJ) takes overall lead
  • Stage 6: 25 August, Bilbao to Ascensión al Pico Jano, San Miguel de Aguayo (181.2km) – Won by Jay Vine (Alpecin-Deceuninck), Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) takes overall lead
  • Stage 7: 26 August, Camargo to Cistierna (190km) – Won by Jesús Herrada (Cofidis). Remco Evenepoel retains overall lead
  • Stage 8: 27 August, La Pola Llaviana/Pola de Laviana to Colláu Fancuaya, Yernes y Tameza (153.4km) – Won by Jay Vine, Remco Evenepoel retains overall lead
  • Stage 9: 28 August, Villaviciosa to Les Praeres, Nava (171.4km) – Won by Louis Meintjes (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert), Remco Evenepoel retains overall lead
  • Rest Day 2: 29 August
  • Stage 10: 30 August, Elche to Alicante (time trial, 30.9km) – Won by Remco Evenepoel, who retains overall lead
  • Stage 11: 31 August, ElPozo Alimentación, Alhama de Murcia to Cabo de Gata (191.2km) – Won by Kaden Groves (BikeExchange-Jayco). Remco Evenepoel retains overall lead
  • Stage 12: 1 September, Salobreña to Peñas Blancas, Estepona (192.7km) – Won by Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers). Remco Evenepoel retains lead.
  • Stage 13: 2 September, Ronda to Montilla (168.4km) – Won by Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo). Remco Evenepoel retains lead.
  • Stage 14: 3 September, Montoro to Sierra de la Pandera (160.3km) – Won by Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers). Remco Evenepoel retains overall lead.
  • Stage 15: 4 September, Martos to Sierra Nevada, Alto Hoya de la Mora, Monachil (152.6km) – Won by Thymen Arensman (Team DSM). Remco Evenepoel retains overall lead.
  • Rest Day 3: 5 September
  • Stage 16: 6 September, Sanlúcar de Barrameda to Tomares (189.4km) – Won by Mads PedersenRemco Evenepoel retains overall lead.
  • Stage 17: 7 September, Aracena to Monasterio de Tentudía (162.3km) – Won by Rigoberto Uran. Remco Evenepoel retains overall lead.
  • Stage 18: 8 September, Trujillo to Alto de Piornal (192km)
  • Stage 19: 9 September, Talavera de la Reina to Talavera de la Reina (138.3km)
  • Stage 20: 10 September, Moralzarzal to Puerto de Navacerrada (181km)
  • Stage 21: 11 September, Las Rozas to Madrid, Paisaje de la Luz (96.7km)



Source link