Events

Tokyo Olympics live: New Zealand to race Australia for team pursuit bronze medal


New Zealand is seeking to win a bronze medal in the men’s team pursuit at the Tokyo Olympics.

Tim de Waele/Getty Images

New Zealand is seeking to win a bronze medal in the men’s team pursuit at the Tokyo Olympics.

Sorry, we are experiencing technical issues with our usual blog software. We will be providing updates on Wednesday night’s events in this file, but you will need to keep refreshing the page to see them.

8.40pm: The next Kiwi action will be the men’s team pursuit bronze medal race against Australia, which is due to start at 8.59pm

8.40pm: A recap of the night so far at the Izu Velodrome, with the men’s team pursuit bronze medal race between Australia and New Zealand scheduled for 8.59pm.

  • Ellesse Andrews finished fourth in her women’s Keirin heat, then won her repechage, to advance to the quarterfinals on Thursday night.
  • In the men’s sprint, Sam Webster qualified 18th and Ethan Mitchell qualified 24th.
  • Mitchell lost his first race, against Dutch star Jeffrey Hoogland, then finished third in his repechage, and has been eliminated.
  • Webster won his, against Poland’s Mateusz Rudyk, and is into the next stage from 9.13pm.

Coming up on Wednesday night

CYCLING – TRACK

8.59pm: Aaron Gate, Regan Gough, Jordan Kerby & Campbell Stewart (men’s team pursuit bronze medal race)

9.13pm: Sam Webster (men’s sprint 1/16 finals)

Sky Sport

Great Britain’s Sky Brown, 13, landed a clean final run to make the podium alongside another skateboarder even younger than her.

EQUESTRIAN – SHOWJUMPING

10pm: Daniel Meech (individual final)

WEIGHTLIFTING

10.50pm: David Liti (men’s +109kg)

Results so far on Wednesday

CANOE SPRINT

Caitlin Regal (women’s K1 500m, heat 3) 3rd, qualifies for semifinals

Lisa Carrington (women’s K1 500m, heat 6) 1st, qualifies for semifinals

Max Brown & Kurtis Imrie (men’s K2 1000m, heat 1) 4th, into quarterfinals

Max Brown & Kurtis Imrie (men’s K2 1000m quarterfinals) 2nd, qualify for semifinals

GOLF

Lydia Ko (women’s individual strokeplay – round one) 1-under 70, tied for 16th

SAILING

Paul Snow-Hansen & Dan Willcox (Men’s 470 medal race) 3rd in medal race, finished 4th overall

CYCLING

Ellesse Andrews (women’s Keirin) 4th in heat, 1st in repechage, into next stage on Thursday

Ethan Mitchell (men’s sprint) qualified 24th out of 24, lost 1/32 race, third in 1/32 repechage, eliminated



Source link

Leave a Comment

×

Powered by WhatsApp Chat

×

Subscribe Our Newsletter for regular updates!

[wpuf_form id="994"]